If the judge rules that the executor is incompetent, has engaged in misconduct or has a true conflict, she will remove the executor. Its quite common for a testator (again, thats the person writing a will) to name their spouse as the executor of estate. New York Probate Attorney. The Executor of Estate may sound like a pro wrestler name, but theres nothing fake about this legal concept. It can not and should not be substituted for proper legal representation. Further, it is likely that criminal charges may be filed under such circumstances. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . document.getElementById( "ak_js_1" ).setAttribute( "value", ( new Date() ).getTime() ); Supreme Court Affirms Probate Courts Finding Will Revoked Where Copy of Will Offered ForProbate, Removal of Executor or Administrator within Probate CourtsJurisdiction, Congressman Barry Loudermilk Re-Elected