In that case, an executor is expected to have the assets independently appraised to ensure theyre sold for a fair market price at maximum benefit to the estate. A named executor can be passed over if: If the named executor passes each of those tests, youd think youd surely pinpointed the right person for the job. With or without a will, a probate judge will always follow steps to determine who should act as the executor of estate. of Sale, Contract Consult with a NY estate litigation lawyer on how to remove an executor who is abusing his fiduciary . My Account, Forms in See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary Agreements, Corporate Estate Attorney Cherry Hill, NJ | Probate Attorney Allentown, PA | Probate Lawyer Cherry Hill NJ | Estate Planning Lawyer Allentown, PA | Trust Litiation Lawyer Cherry Hill, NJ | Estate Planning Lawyer King of Prussia, PA | Will