Recently I sawthe following document response and without even looking at the document request I knew that the response was bad and a motion to compel further responses was going to need to be filed: Objection, as some or all of these documents are equally or more available to Plaintiffs. California Rules of Court, Rule 3.1345 requires that any motion involving discovery requests must be accompanied by a separate statement that provides all information necessary for understanding each request that is at issue. . Code Civil Procedure Section 2023.010(c) explains that one misuse of the discovery process is "[e]mploying a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense." unless 'the discovery request is fully . | https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/code-of-civil-procedure/ccp-sect-2031-240/. (Code of Civ. 287555) . That is the topic for a future post.